Skip to content
Oct '265 min read

Town Pricing: Every Plan, Credit and Seat Price in 2026

Town is free for 30 chats a month, then $15 for Starter and $49 to $199 a user a month billed annually. Team seats are $59 or $149. Every plan, what credits cover, and the alternatives.

Quick answer

How much does Town cost in 2026?

  • Free: 30 chats a month with your Townie
  • Starter: $15 a month with 1,250 credits
  • Pro, Power and Power Plus: $49, $99 and $199 a user a month billed annually ($59, $119 and $239 monthly)
  • Team and Team Plus: $59 and $149 a seat a month billed annually, with 6,000 or 18,000 credits a seat, pooled

Prices from Town's pricing page on October 28, 2026.

If you are pricing Town for yourself or a team, the number that matters is not only the plan price but the credits it includes, because Town meters work in credits.

Town pricing at a glance

PlanPriceCredits a month
Free$0None; 30 chats a month
Starter$15 a month1,250
Pro$49 a user a month billed annually; $59 monthly5,000
Power$99 a user a month billed annually; $119 monthly12,000
Power Plus$199 a user a month billed annually; $239 monthly40,000
Team$59 a seat a month billed annually6,000 a seat, pooled
Team Plus$149 a seat a month billed annually18,000 a seat, pooled
EnterpriseCustom, annual commitmentScaled to usage
From Town's pricing page (town.com/pricing), October 28, 2026.

What each plan adds

  • Free: your Townie across every channel, a weekly morning briefing, all integrations, and a 7-day Pro trial when you sign up.
  • Starter: a daily morning briefing, inbox triage, drafts and scheduling, two custom daily routines, and 15 meeting briefings a month on request.
  • Pro: unlimited custom routines, automatic meeting briefings, and assistant-to-assistant collaboration.
  • Power and Power Plus: more credits at a lower cost per credit, plus priority model routing and higher routine limits.
  • Team and Team Plus: a shared team workspace, shared routines, integrations and skills, pooled credits and a team admin.

How credits and overage work

Every paid plan includes a monthly credit allowance. On Pro and up, you can keep working past it, and each extra credit bills at your plan’s flat rate on your monthly invoice:

PlanPer extra credit
Pro$0.044
Power$0.038
Power Plus$0.032
Team$0.038
Team Plus$0.030
Town's pay-as-you-go rates, October 28, 2026.

Every account has an overage cap, the most it can spend past its plan, and it starts at $0. Until you raise it, there are no overage charges.

What changed with Town’s Series B

Town announced a $108 million Series B on October 19, 2026, and with it a push toward Townies that work together across a team. The story is in Town raises $108M.

If what you need is client email that doesn’t slip

Town is a work assistant for everyone on a team, metered in credits. If the job is keeping up with client email, alfred_ is built for it, at a flat price.

alfred_ is an AI assistant for client-facing teams. It reads your email across up to six Gmail, Outlook and IMAP accounts, flags the emails that need your answer, and keeps one list of the replies you owe and the replies you’re waiting on. It sends a morning brief by email or text, and nothing is sent until you approve it. Plans start at $29.99 a month with a 7-day free trial, and teams are $49.99 a seat on one bill. Only routines and workflows use credits.

Keep client work from slipping through the cracks

alfred_ is an AI assistant for client-facing teams. Each teammate gets help with email, calendar, replies and follow-ups.

See what’s slipping+ more

Frequently asked questions

Is Town free?

Town has a free plan with 30 chats a month with your Townie, a weekly morning briefing and all of Town's integrations. Paid plans start at $15 a month.

What are Town credits?

Paid Town plans include a monthly credit allowance: 1,250 on Starter, 5,000 on Pro, 12,000 on Power and 40,000 on Power Plus, and 6,000 or 18,000 a seat on team plans, pooled across the team. On Pro and up, work past your allowance bills at $0.030 to $0.044 a credit, once you raise an overage cap that starts at $0.

How much is Town for a team?

Team is $59 a seat a month and Team Plus is $149 a seat a month, both billed annually, with 6,000 or 18,000 credits a seat pooled across the team. Enterprise pricing is custom.

What does alfred_ cost?

alfred_ plans start at $29.99 a month with a 7-day free trial, and teams are $49.99 a seat a month on one bill. Only routines and workflows use credits; flagging the emails that need you and keeping your list of replies owed and awaited do not.

About the authors

Written byPranav MishraAI/LLM Engineer at alfred_

Pranav builds the agents behind alfred_, the systems that watch your inbox and calendar, keep track of what is waiting on you, and surface what actually needs a response. He runs alfred_’s head-to-head field tests against other assistants.

Reviewed byConnor FataFounder & CEO of alfred_

Connor is the founder and CEO of alfred_, focused on making personal assistants accessible to business operators and individuals so they can focus on what matters and what’s important.